Sunday, October 13, 2013

Games People Play

Lyrics | Alan Parsons Project lyrics - Games People Play lyrics

Songwriters: PARSONS, ALAN / WOOLFSON, ERIC Where do we go from here now that all other children are growin' up And how do we spend our lives if there's no one to lend us a hand I don't wanna live here no more, I don't wanna stay Ain't gonna spend the rest of my life, Quietly fading away Games people play, You take it or you leave it Things that they say, Honor Brite If I promise you the Moon and the Stars, Would you believe it Games people play in the middle of the night Where do we go from here now that all of the children have grown up And how do we spend our time knowin' nobody gives us a damn I don't wanna live here no more, I don't wanna stay Ain't gonna spend the rest of my life, Quietly fading away Games people play, You take it or you leave it Things that they say, Just don't make it right If I'm telling you the truth right now, do you believe it Games people play in the middle of the night Games people play, You take it or you leave it Things that they say, Honor Brite If I promise you the Moon and the Stars, Would you believe it Games people play in the middle of the night Games people play, You take it or you leave it Things that they say, Just don't make it right If I'm tellin' you the truth right now, do you believe it Games people play in the middle of the night

No comments:

Post a Comment

Speak... please! And thank you! I'm still waiting for a comment. Anyone??